FORSYTHIAVariegated Forsythia By C.L. Fornari

Latin name: Forsythia x intermedia 'Golden Times'.

Common name: Variegated forsythia 

Size: 6 to 8 feet tall and wide

Favored growing conditions: Grow in full sun to part shade – tolerates a wide range of soil types. 

Flower color: Bright yellow in early spring – just when we need it most!

Hardiness: Zones 5 to ?? 

Pros: Green and gold foliage add color and interest to the garden through the summer, in addition to the bright yellow flowers in early spring. 

Cons: This plant grows large and looks best when allowed to develop its natural shape, so it may not be the best plant for those who have a small yard or like their shrubs “under control.” Like most forsythias, it should be hand-pruned, never sheared. 

Comments: Good as specimen shrub or when used in mixed shrub border. 

Suggested companion plants: Sambucus nigra 'Gerda' or Weigela 'Wine and Roses'
 
 

Home